Products

Home > Products > Laser Source > ASE Broadband Light ... > C+L-Band ASE Broadba...

C+L-Band ASE Broadband Light Source

Product Description:

The VENUS series C+L-band ASE light source of Connet Laser employs the optimized Er-doped fiber laser to realize the output laser featured with wide spectrum, high output power and the high stability of the output power within the whole temperature range. The C+L-band ASE source of Connet Laser has the extremely high spectral flatness of less than 5dB.


The Connet Laser VENUS series C+L-band ASE light source is a highly integrated system source. The benchtop source uses high-definition LCD to display the current and voltage synchronously and also has continuously tunable output power which is suitable for scientific research and manufacture testing. In addition, Connet Laser can provide compact module package for system integration.


Features:
• High output power: up to 200mW 
• High stability and high reliability
• Wide bandwidth: C+L band
• Excellent flatness:<3.5dB
• Low ripple


Applications:
• FBG fiber sensor system
• Fiber optical gyroscope
• Fiber communication
• Spectrum Analysis
• Component test

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Specifications

Min

Typ.

Max

Part No.

 

VASS-CL-B:SM

VASP-CL-B:PM

Output Power1

mW

10

-

200

Operating Wavelength

nm

1528

-

1602

Spectral Width (FWHM)

nm

-

74

-

Spectral Flatness

dB

-

-

7

Output Isolation

dB

30

35

-

Operating Mode

 

CW

Stability of Output Power (15min)2

%

-

±0.5

±1.0

Stability of Output Power (8h)2

%

-

±2.0

±5.0

Output Power Adjustment Range

%

0

-

100

Output Power Adjustment Mode

 

Coarse / Fine

Operating Voltage

VAC

100

220

240

Power Consumption3

W

-

-

20

Operating Temperature

0

-

50

Storage Temperature

-40

-

85

Output Fiber Type (Single mode)

 

SMF 9/125um NA=0.13

Output Fiber Type (PM)

 

Panda 1550 NA=0.13

Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER)

dB

> 17(PM output fiber)

Output Fiber Length

m

> 1

Output Fiber Connector

 

FC/APC (other options available)

Dimensions

mm

270(L)×235(W)×105(H)


1.The output power is optional with the typical output power of 10mW, 20mW, 50mW, 100mW and 200mW;
2. The output power stability is measured under 25℃, after 30 minutes' warm-up;
3. The max power consumption refers to the consumption under the extreme temperature conditions.


Spectrogram

http://www.connet-laser.com/uploads/20130725101356190.jpg 


Ordering Information
VASS-CL-P-<PW>:SM
VASP-CL-P-<PW>:PM
P: Package, B-benchtop, M-module
PW: Output power in mW, Example: 10-10mW, 50-50mW


download

Related Products