Products

Home > Products > Laser Source > ASE Broadband Light ... > C-Band ASE Broadband...

C-Band ASE Broadband Light Source

Product Description:

The VENUS series C-band ASE light source of Connet Laser employs the optimized Er-doped fiber laser to realize the output laser featured with different spectral width, high output power and the high stability of the output power within the whole temperature range. The C-band ASE light sources of Connet Laser has extremely high spectral flatness. For the purpose of different applications, the Gaussian spectral output can be provided according to the requirement of the user.

 

The Connet Laser VENUS series multi-mode diode laser source is a highly integrated system source. The benchtop source uses high-definition LCD to display the current and voltage synchronously and also has continuously tunable output power which is suitable for scientific research and manufacture testing. In addition, Connet Laser can provide compact module package for system integration.

 

Features:
• Single mode output fiber (PM fiber optional)
• Adjustable output power
• High stability and high reliability
• High flatness and low ripple
• LCD display,easy operating

 

Applications:
• Components testing
• Optical fiber sensor system
• Fiber optic gyroscope
• Spectrum Analysis
• Other lab applications
 

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Specifications

Min

Typ.

Max

Part No.

VASS-C-B: SM

VASP-C-B: PM

Output Power1

mW

10

-

200

Operating Wavelength

nm

1528

-

1561

Spectral Width (FWHM)

nm

-

33

-

Spectral Fatness (Standard)

dB

-

-

7

Spectral Flatness (Gain Flatness)

dB

-

1

1.5

Output Isolation

dB

30

35

-

Stability of Output Power (15min)2

%

-

±0.5

±1.0

Stability of Output Power (8h)2

%

-

±1.0

±2.0

Output Power Operating Range

%

0

-

100

Output Power Operating Mode

 

 Coarse / Fine adjustment

Operating Voltage

VAC

170

220

260

Power Consumption3

W

-

-

30

Operating Temperature

0

-

50

Storage Temperature

-40

-

85

Output Fiber Type(Single Mode)

 

SMF 9/125um NA=0.13

Output Fiber Type(PM)

 

Panda 1550 NA=0.13

Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER)

dB

> 17(PM output fiber)

Output Fiber Length

m

> 1

Output Fiber Connector

 

FC/APC (other options available)

Dimensions

mm

270(L)×235(W)×105(H)


1. The output power is optional with the typical output power of 10mW, 20mW, 50mW, 100mW and 200mW;
2. The output power stability is measured under 25℃, after 30 minutes' warm-up;

3. The max power consumption refers to the consumption under the extreme temperature conditions.

 

Spectrogram:

 

Ordering Information:
VASS-C-P-<PW>-<FL>:SM
VASP-C-P-<PW>-<FL>:PM

P: Package, B-benchtop, M-module
PW: Output power in mW, Example: 50-50mW, 200-200mW
FL: Spectral flatness, 0-Standard, 1-Gain Flatness



 


 


download

Related Products