Products

Home > Products > Laser Source > Single-Mode Diode La... > High Stability Diode...

High Stability Diode Laser Source

Product Description:

The VENUS series high stability diode laser source of Connet Laser adopts high-performance LD with stable wavelength and high output power. The control system based on advanced microprocessor, together with high-precision ATC and ACC control circuit, realize stable output and ensure the simplicity and immediacy of the manipulation simultaneously. Connet Laser can offer the corresponding communication interface and the control software according to the requirement of the user in order to achieve computer control.

 

The diode laser source of Connet Laser can adopt different kinds of LD according to the requirement of the user, including F-P, DFB and ECL. The typical operating wavelengths can be selected from 750nm, 808nm, 852nm, 1035nm, 1064nm and 1550nm, etc. The output fiber can be single-mode fiber and the polarization-maintaining fiber as well.

 

The Connet Laser VENUS series single-mode diode laser source is a highly integrated system source. The benchtop encapsulation uses the high-definition LCD to display the current and voltage synchronously and also has continuously tunable output power which is suitable for scientific research and manufacture testing. In addition, Connet Laser can provide modularized encapsulation according to the requirement of the user, which is characterized by compact structure, DC supply and convenience for system integration.

 

Features:
• High Power, SM output

• Changeable output power

• Wavelength-stabilized with FBG

• High stability, high reliability
• High accuracy ACC & ATC

 

Applications:

• Testing and measurement
• Optical fiber communication

• Optical Fiber sensing

• Spectrum analysis

• Research & Development

 

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Specifications

Min

Typ.

        Max

Part No.

VLSS-XXXX-B

Radiation Source

FP-LD or DFB-LD

Output Power1

mW

>10

Operating Wavelength2

nm

600-1650

Spectral Width (FWHM)3

/

FP-LD:<1nm; DFB-LD:<3MHZ

Output Power Stability (15min)

%

-

±0.5

±1.0

Output Power Stability (8h)4

%

-

±1.0

±2.0

Output Power Tunable Range

%

0

-

100

Output Power Tunable Mode

coarse/fine

TEC Stability

-

±0.1

±0.2

TEC Operating Range

25

30

35

Power Supply

V

170

220

260

Power Consumption5

W

-

-

30

Operation Temperature

0

-

50

Storage Temperature

-40

-

85

Output Fiber Type

SM fiber (PM optional)

Output Fiber Length

m

> 1

Optical Connectors

FC/APC (other options available)

Dimensions

mm

270(L)×235(W)×105(H)


1. The output power is optional;

2. The central wavelength can be customized;
3. The spectral width depends on the radiation source and the wavelength;

4. The output power stability is measured under 25℃, after 30 minutes' warm-up;
5. The max power consumption is tested under the extreme condition.

 

Ordering Information

VLSS-XXXX-P-<PW>
XXXX: wavelength in nm

P: Package, B-Benchtop, M-Module

PW: Output power in mW, example: 100-100mW,400-400mW




download

Related Products