Products

Home > Products > Laser Source > Pump Diode Laser Sou... > 980nm High Stability...

980nm High Stability Single-mode Pump Laser Source

Product Description:

The VENUS series 980nm high stability single-mode pump laser source of Connet Laser adopts the single-mode LD with Wavelength-Stabilized FBG to achieve the stable wavelength and the high output power. The control system based on advanced microprocessor, together with the high-precision ATC and ACC control circuit, realize the stable output and ensure the intuition and immediacy of the operation simultaneously. Connet Laser can offer the corresponding communication interface and the control software according to the requirement of the user in order to achieve computer control.


The Connet Laser VENUS series 980nm single-mode pump laser sources is designed for high power fiber amplifier and mode-locking fiber laser as the high stability pump laser source. As the ASE generated in the active fiber is easy to cause damage to the pump, Connet Laser offers a specific solution to protect the pump from damage caused by ASE, thus further enhancing the safety of the pump laser source.


Features:
• Single mode
• High output power: up to 650mW
• FBG Wavelength-Stabilized,
• Feedback protection
• Adjustable output power


Applications:
• High power and low noise EDFA
• Mode-locked fiber laser
• Yb-doped fiber amplifier
• Test and measurement
• Other lab applications


Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Specifications

Min

Typ.

Max

Part No.

 

VLSS-980-B

Output Power1

mW

90

-

650

Peak Operating Wavelength2

nm

970

975

985

Spectral Width (FWHM)

nm

-

0.5

-

SMSR

dB

20

-

-

Output Isolation3

dB

-

30

-

Stability of Output Power (15min)4

%

-

±0.5

±1.0

Stability of Output Power (8h)4

%

-

±1.0

±2.0

Output Power Tunable Range

%

0

-

100

Output Power Tunable Mode

 

Coarse / Fine

TEC Stability

-

±0.1

±0.2

TEC Operating Range

25

30

35

Operating Voltage

VAC

170

220

260

Power Consumption5

W

-

-

30

Operating Temperature

0

-

50

Storage Temperature

-40

-

85

Output Fiber Type

 

Corning HI-1060 (6/125um NA=0.13)

Output Fiber Length

m

> 1

Output Fiber Connector

 

FC/APC (other options available)

Dimensions

mm

270(L)×235(W)×105(H)


1. Output power on request, typical output power: 400mW, 600mW;
2. Operating center wavelength is specified;
3. Isolation refers to the feedback of ASE;
4. The output power stability is measured under 25℃, after 30 minutes' warm-up;
5. Max power consumption refers to the consumption under the extreme temperature conditions.

Ordering Information
VLSS-980-P-<PW>-<SP>
P: Package, B-Benchtop, M-module

PW: Output power in mW, example: 300-300mW, 500-500mW
SP: Feedback protection,  0-None, 1-Yes

NoticeConnet Laser provides different pump protection solutions according to different wavelength fiber lasers and amplifiers. Please contact us for more professional supports. 


download

Related Products