Products

Home > Products > Laser Source > Pulsed Laser Source ... > 1550nm Pulsed Laser ...

1550nm Pulsed Laser Soure for DTS

Product Description:

The 1550nm pulsed laser source for DTS of Connet Laser is a pulsed fiber laser source with high efficiency based on the 1550nm wavelength which is safe to human eyes. The new ns class pulse drive circuit has stable pulse and tiny distortion. The optimized low noise Er-doped fiber amplifiers realize high peak power and ns class pulse output laser. These laser sources are very suitable for the areas of distributed fiber temperature measurement system (DTS), laser ranging and optical fiber sensing.


The 1550nm pulsed laser source for DTS of Connet Laser employs the separate structure with relatively independent optical path and circuit. The source has modularized package with wide voltage supply and the industry standard DB15 communication port design. The user can control and operate the laser source easily by computer. The pulse signal generator is integrated inside the source and the synchronization signal output interface is equipped at the same time. The pulse output also can be achieved by external TTL trigger signal. All modules go through the strict environmental tests to guarantee the reliability and stability in a long time. This laser source is very suitable for system integration


Features:

• High peak output: 30W

• Pulse length: 10ns (typ.)

• Rep. rate tunable: 1kHz-1MHz

• Internal or external TTL modulation 

• Reliable property


Applications:
• DTS
• OTDR
• Ranging
• Processing

• Research & development


Specifications
Parameter Unit Specification
Min Typ. Max
Part No. VFLS-1550-M-PL
Wavelength Range nm 1527 1550 1570
Spectral Width (FWHM) nm - 0.3 1
Peak Power1 W 20 30 100
Pulse Width2 ns 1 10 250
Frequency3 kHz 1 10 1000
Beam Quality M2 1.1 1.2
Side Mode Suppression Ratio(SMSR) dB 35 - -
Output Power Stability(15min) dB - ±0.003 ±0.005
Output Power Stability(8h) dB - ±0.03 ±0.05
Output Isolation dB 35 - -
Return Loss dB 40 - -
Operating Temperature -25 - 50
Storage Temperature -40 - 85
Output Fiber Type SMF-28
Fiber Length m > 1
Optical Connectors FC/APC
Pulse-triggered Mode Internal or External TTL trigger
Signal Interface SMA
Control Interface RS232
Power Supply VDC 5~24
Dimensions mm 150(L)*125(W)*25(H)


1. Higher output power can be customized;

2. Pulse width is optional or tunable from 1 to 250ns;

3. Frequency is optional or tunable from 1 kHz to 1MHz.


Ordering Information:

VFLS-1550-M-PL-<PW>
M: Module

PW: Peak power in W, Example: 30-30W, 50-50W

download

Related Products