Products

Home > Products > Component and Subass... > PM Fiber Patchcord > PMJ-D Series Near In...

PMJ-D Series Near Infrared Polarization Maintaining Fiber Patchcords

Connet PMJ-D series near infrared polarization maintaining(PM) fiber patchcords are specially designed for near infrared wavelength applications, ranging from 900nm to 1650nm. The typical working wavelength is 980nm, 1064nm, 1310nm and 1550nm.

Connet PMJ-D series near infrared polarization maintaining fiber patchcords adopt PANDA type polarization maintaining fiber and the slow Axis alignment, along with high-precision FC fiber connectors and ceramic ferrules for high quality.

Connet uses each of the most demanding processes to carefully craft each polarization-maintaining fiber patchcords to ensure high return loss and high polarization extinction ratio(PER), concentricity deviation, control of shaft angle deviation and strict reliability experiments make these polarization-maintaining fiber patchcords meet the industry's highest quality standards.

Connet PMJ-D series near infrared polarization maintaining fiber patchcords use Narrow Key (2.0mm) FC fiber optic connectors with multiple connection options, including FC / UPC, FC / APC, and hybrid FC / UPC to FC / APC patchcords.


Applications:
● Laser to PMF coupling
● Fiber Optic sensing
● Coherent communication
● Component pigtails
● Other scientific research


Features:
● Narrow key FC connector
● High PER
● High return loss
● Low insertion loss
● PANDA PMF


Specifications:

Parameter

Unit

Spec

Product number

 

PMJ-D-980

PMJ-D-1064

PMJ-D-1310

PMJ-D-1550

Fiber type

 

PM980B-XP

PM980B-XP

PM1300B-XP

PM1550B-XP

Operating wavelength

nm

970-1550

970-1550

1270-1625

1440-1625

Core diameter

um

5.5

5.5

8.0

8.5

MFD

um

6.6 ± 0.5 μm @ 980 nm

6.6 ± 0.5 μm @ 980 nm

9.3± 0.5 μm @ 1300 nm

10.1 ± 0.4μm  @ 1550 nm

Core NA

NA

0.12

0.12

0.12

0.12

Cut-off wavelength

nm

920 ± 50 nm

920 ± 50 nm

1210 ± 60 nm

1380 ± 60 nm

Core attenuation

dB/km

2.5 dB/km @ 980nm

2.5 dB/km @ 980nm

1.0 dB/km @ 1300 nm

0.5dB/km @ 1550 nm

Beat length

mm

2.7mm @ 980 nm

2.7mm @ 980 nm

4.0 mm @ 1300 nm

5.0 mm @ 1550 nm

Connector type

 

FC/UPC FC/APC

FC/UPC FC/APC

FC/UPC FC/APC

FC/UPC FC/APC

Connector key

 

Narrow key 2.0±0.02μm

Key alignment type

 

Narrow key aligned to slow axis

Return loss(FC/UPC)

dB

>55

>55

>55

>55

Return loss(FC/APC)

dB

>65

>65

>65

>65

Insertion loss

dB

<0.5

<0.5

<0.5

<0.5

Polarization extinction ratio (PER)

dB

>23

>23

>25

>25

Jacket

mm

0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm ,Armored

Fiber length

m

1m,2m,3m,5m,10m,20m

Tolerance

cm

1~10

Operating temperature

-20~+70

Storage temperature

-40~+85


Ordering Information:
PMJ-D-980-FA/FA-09-050: PMJ-D series 980nm PM fiber patchcords; 5m length ,0.9mm jacket, FC/APC-FC/APC
PMJ-D-1064-FA/FA-09-050: PMJ-D series 1064nm PM fiber patchcords; 5m length ,0.9mm jacket, FC/APC-FC/APC
PMJ-D-1310-FU/FU-30-005: PMJ-D series 1310nm PM fiber patchcords; 0.5m length, 3.0mm jacket, FC/UPC-FC/UPC
PMJ-D-1550-FA/FA-20-100-A: PMJ-D series 1550nm PM fiber patchcords; 10m length, 2.0mm jacket, Armored FC/APC-FC/APC


download

Related Products